Home Products Features Compare API FAQ Get API Key →
⚔️ Head-to-Head · Updated May 2026

Qwen 3.6 vs Gemma 4

A practical, benchmark-backed comparison of the two leading open-weight LLM families of 2026 Alibaba's Qwen 3.6 and Google's Gemma 4. We cover architecture, benchmarks, context, languages, pricing, and which to pick for which job.

Quick Overview

The two most-talked-about open-weight LLM families of 2026 are Qwen 3.6 (Alibaba's Tongyi Lab) and Gemma 4 (Google DeepMind). Both released within a few months of each other, both are commercially usable, and both rank near the top of every public leaderboard. But under the hood, they're meaningfully different products with different strengths and depending on what you're building, the right choice is rarely obvious.

This page walks through the comparison the way an engineer actually evaluates two models: spec-by-spec, benchmark-by-benchmark, use-case-by-use-case. We'll start with a high-level summary, then go deep, and finish with a clear "pick this one when…" verdict.

Quick verdict (TL;DR)

Meet the Contenders

Qwen 3.6

Alibaba Tongyi Lab · April 2026
  • ArchitectureAdaptive MoE
  • Sizes4B / 30B / Plus
  • Context512K tokens
  • Languages130+
  • LicenseQwen Open
VS

Gemma 4

Google DeepMind · March 2026
  • ArchitectureDense Transformer
  • Sizes2B / 9B / 27B / 70B
  • Context256K tokens
  • Languages100+
  • LicenseGemma Terms

Both families ship in a range of sizes designed to fit different hardware budgets. Qwen 3.6 leans toward fewer, more carefully-tuned variants with MoE routing for efficiency. Gemma 4 sticks with the dense-Transformer philosophy that defined Gemma 1–3, scaling instead by adding a larger 70B variant for the first time.

Architecture & Specifications

The architectural choices reveal each team's priorities. Qwen optimized for adaptive compute per token; Google prioritized predictability and easy fine-tuning.

Specification Qwen 3.6 (flagship) Gemma 4 70B
ArchitectureAdaptive MoE (128 experts)Dense Transformer
Total parameters~480B70B
Active parameters/token17B–80B (dynamic)70B (all)
AttentionGrouped-Query + Sliding WindowGrouped-Query + Local-Global Hybrid
Context length512K (1M with scaling)256K
TokenizerBBPE, 151K vocabSentencePiece, 256K vocab
Languages130+100+
Training tokens~18T~21T
Reasoning mode✓ Native structuredVia prompting
Inference speed (H100)~112 tok/s~65 tok/s

The headline difference is compute efficiency. Qwen 3.6's adaptive MoE means simple queries run faster and cheaper than Gemma 4's dense 70B, while still recruiting more parameters when the task is hard. Gemma 4 trades that efficiency for predictability every token costs the same compute, which makes it easier to budget and benchmark.

Benchmark Showdown

All numbers below are from independent third-party evaluations (Open LLM Leaderboard, Artificial Analysis, LiveCodeBench) as of May 2026, using each model's flagship variant.

MMLU General Knowledge (5-shot)
Qwen 3.6
94.9%
Gemma 4
89.7%
HumanEval Python Coding
Qwen 3.6
93.4%
Gemma 4
91.8%
GSM8K Grade-School Math
Qwen 3.6
97.8%
Gemma 4
94.2%
MATH Competition Math
Qwen 3.6
82.1%
Gemma 4
71.3%
GPQA Diamond Graduate Science
Qwen 3.6
71.4%
Gemma 4
68.9%
SWE-Bench Verified Real GitHub PRs
Qwen 3.6
58.7%
Gemma 4
54.2%
RULER 128K Long-Context Recall
Qwen 3.6
95.2%
Gemma 4
88.6%
MMMU Multimodal Understanding
Qwen 3.6
76.5%
Gemma 4
78.1%
🏆
Qwen 3.6 wins 7 of 8 benchmarks measured here. Gemma 4 wins on MMMU (multimodal understanding), where Google's vision-language training data gives it a small but consistent edge. The biggest gaps appear on math (MATH: +10.8 points) and long-context recall (RULER 128K: +6.6 points).

Reasoning & Math

This is the category where the two models differ most. Qwen 3.6 ships with a native structured reasoning mode toggle one flag and the model deliberates inside <thinking> blocks before responding. Gemma 4 supports chain-of-thought through prompting (and it's well-tuned for it), but it doesn't have a built-in reasoning pipeline.

The result shows up clearly on hard math: Qwen 3.6's 97.8% on GSM8K and 82.1% on MATH lead Gemma 4 by 3.6 and 10.8 points respectively. For graduate-level science (GPQA Diamond), the gap narrows to 2.5 points but Qwen still leads. If your workload involves multi-step logic, formal proofs, or analytical problem solving, Qwen 3.6 has a real advantage.

That said, Gemma 4 is no slouch 94.2% on GSM8K is excellent, and its chain-of-thought traces are well-formatted and easy to parse. For typical agentic workflows, the difference is smaller than the raw benchmark numbers suggest.

Coding Ability

Coding is the closest matchup. Qwen 3.6 scores 93.4% on HumanEval vs Gemma 4's 91.8% a real but modest lead. On the harder, more realistic SWE-Bench Verified (which tests whether the model can patch real bugs in real GitHub repositories), Qwen extends the lead to 58.7% vs 54.2%.

Both models are excellent across major languages (Python, JavaScript, TypeScript, Go, Rust, Java, C++). Differences emerge in:

Multilingual Performance

This is the biggest gap of all. Qwen 3.6 supports 130+ languages natively with deliberately balanced training data, including strong performance on under-represented languages like Tamil, Sinhala, Swahili, Burmese, Vietnamese, and Indonesian. Gemma 4's 100+ language coverage is genuinely good for the top 20 languages but degrades faster as you move down the list.

On the FLORES-200 translation benchmark (multilingual, multi-direction), Qwen 3.6 leads Gemma 4 by 3–8 BLEU points depending on language pair, with the biggest gaps on Asian and African languages. On WMT 2024 zero-shot translation, the gap narrows but Qwen still wins on average.

For Chinese specifically, Qwen 3.6 is in a class of its own among open-weight models Tongyi Lab is a Chinese organization and Chinese-language data is a first-class citizen in training. C-Eval (Chinese knowledge benchmark) shows Qwen at 92.8% vs Gemma 4 at 81.4%.

Long Context Handling

Both models advertise long context 512K (Qwen) vs 256K (Gemma) but what matters more is recall throughout the window, not just the maximum size. The RULER benchmark measures exactly this.

At 128K tokens, Qwen 3.6 maintains 95.2% recall vs Gemma 4's 88.6%. Stretching to the full 256K Gemma supports, Gemma drops to ~82%, while Qwen at 256K stays around 92%. Qwen's 512K window holds up to ~89% recall comparable to Gemma at 128K. In short, Qwen 3.6 has both more context and better recall across the whole window.

The practical implication: for tasks like analyzing a whole codebase, reviewing a 500-page contract, or running a long agentic loop, Qwen 3.6's long-context performance is a category-defining advantage right now.

Multimodal Capabilities

This is where Gemma 4 finally wins something head-to-head. On MMMU (multimodal understanding across images, charts, and diagrams), Gemma 4 edges Qwen 3.6 by 1.6 points (78.1% vs 76.5%). Google has been investing in vision-language training for years through the Gemini family, and Gemma 4 inherits much of that work.

That said, the difference is small, and Qwen 3.6's vision pipeline still has advantages:

If your application is image-heavy with English text and Western visual aesthetics, Gemma 4 has a slight edge. If you need OCR across scripts, video, or audio, Qwen 3.6's broader multimodal stack wins.

Pricing & Access

Both models are available as open weights for self-hosting and as managed APIs. Here's the cost landscape:

Access Qwen 3.6 Gemma 4
Free tier (chat)Generous daily limitVia AI Studio
API input (per 1M tok)$2.00 (Plus)$2.50 (Vertex)
API output (per 1M tok)$6.00 (Plus)$7.50 (Vertex)
Cheapest tier$0.10/$0.30 (Turbo)$0.15/$0.45 (Gemma 9B)
Self-host weights✓ Free✓ Free
Available onDashScope, OpenRouter, Together, FireworksVertex AI, AI Studio, Hugging Face, Together

Qwen 3.6 is roughly 20% cheaper per token across equivalent tiers. For high-volume production workloads, that matters. Gemma 4 benefits from tight Google Cloud integration if your stack is already there Vertex AI, Cloud Run, and BigQuery integrations are first-class.

Licensing & Commercial Use

Both licenses are permissive but with subtle differences worth understanding.

Qwen Open License Free commercial use for organizations with under 100 million monthly active users. Organizations above that threshold can request a free enterprise license. No royalties, no usage caps, no per-seat fees. Smaller Qwen 3.6 variants (4B, 30B) are Apache 2.0.

Gemma Terms of Use Free commercial use with no user count threshold, but Google retains a "prohibited use policy" that limits applications in areas like surveillance, weapons, and certain regulated domains. Derivative works must include the Gemma name and pass through the same restrictions.

For most use cases both are fine. If you specifically need pure Apache 2.0 for downstream re-licensing flexibility, the smaller Qwen variants are the cleaner option. If you need predictable enterprise-friendly terms with no MAU threshold, Gemma 4 is slightly simpler.

Final Verdict

Here's the category-by-category scorecard:

General Knowledge
Qwen 3.6 Qwen +5.2 pts

Wider training data and better calibration on MMLU and similar academic benchmarks.

Math & Reasoning
Qwen 3.6 Clear win

Native structured reasoning mode + better tuning. Biggest gap of any category.

Coding
Qwen 3.6 Narrow win

Slight edge on HumanEval, larger edge on real-world SWE-Bench. Qwen-Coder available for specialization.

Multilingual
Qwen 3.6 Clear win

130+ vs 100+ languages, dramatically better on Asian, African, and low-resource languages.

Long Context
Qwen 3.6 Clear win

2× context (512K vs 256K) plus stronger recall at every length. Category-defining lead.

Multimodal (Image)
Gemma 4 Narrow win

Edges out Qwen on MMMU. Years of Gemini-family vision research showing.

Speed & Cost
Qwen 3.6 Qwen win

~70% faster inference, ~20% cheaper API. Adaptive MoE is the difference.

Licensing
Effectively Tied Tie

Both are commercially usable. Pick based on your specific compliance and ecosystem needs.

Which should you pick?

Pick Qwen 3.6 if you…

  • Need state-of-the-art math or reasoning
  • Serve users in 50+ languages
  • Process long documents (100K+ tokens)
  • Build agentic workflows with tool use
  • Care about inference cost & speed
  • Want native multimodal (vision + audio + video)
  • Operate in Asian or multilingual markets

Pick Gemma 4 if you…

  • Run primarily on Google Cloud / Vertex AI
  • Need the tightest image understanding
  • Want predictable dense-Transformer behavior
  • Are deeply integrated with Gemini's ecosystem
  • Need simpler licensing (no MAU threshold)
  • Have invested in TPU-based fine-tuning
  • Build English-only products at smaller scale

For most teams in 2026, Qwen 3.6 is the better default. It wins on more dimensions, costs less, and runs faster. But "better on benchmarks" doesn't always mean "better for you" if Gemma 4 fits your stack, both are excellent choices and you can't go wrong.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is better for production: Qwen 3.6 or Gemma 4?
For most production workloads, Qwen 3.6 has the edge it wins on most benchmarks, runs faster, costs less per token, and has a longer context window. Gemma 4 is the better pick if you're heavily invested in Google Cloud / Vertex AI, or if your workload is primarily English-only image understanding.
Are both Qwen 3.6 and Gemma 4 actually open-source?
Both ship with open weights, which means you can download, run, fine-tune, and modify them. Technically, neither is "open-source" under the strict OSI definition Qwen uses the Qwen Open License (with an MAU threshold) and Gemma uses Google's Gemma Terms. But for the vast majority of commercial uses, both are functionally equivalent to open-source.
Which is better for non-English languages?
Qwen 3.6, by a clear margin. It supports 130+ languages natively with deliberately balanced training data and leads Gemma 4 by 3–8 BLEU points on FLORES-200. The gap is biggest for Asian, African, and low-resource languages.
How do they compare on cost for self-hosting?
Qwen 3.6 (flagship MoE) uses 17–80B active parameters depending on the query, so its inference cost varies. Gemma 4 70B uses 70B every token. In practice, on identical hardware, Qwen 3.6 serves more queries per second and per dollar about 1.7× more throughput on H100s. Smaller variants are comparable.
Can I switch from Gemma 4 to Qwen 3.6 (or vice versa) easily?
Mostly yes. Both follow OpenAI-compatible chat templates and similar prompt conventions. The main migration gotchas are: (1) Qwen's reasoning mode is opt-in, so you'll need to add the flag if you want it; (2) tokenizers differ, so token counts and pricing math change; (3) tool-calling JSON schemas have minor format differences. Most production teams report 1–2 days of testing for a smooth migration.
Which has better fine-tuning support?
Both have excellent fine-tuning ecosystems. Gemma 4 has a slight edge for TPU-based training thanks to Google's tooling. Qwen 3.6 has broader GPU-side support (Axolotl, LLaMA-Factory, Unsloth, PEFT all work out-of-the-box). LoRA and QLoRA work well on both.
Is Gemma 4 the same as Gemini 2.5?
No Gemma 4 is the open-weight family derived from Gemini research, but with separate training data and different licensing. Gemini is Google's closed proprietary model, available only through their API. Gemma is the open counterpart you can self-host. Think of it like Llama (open) vs Meta AI's internal models (closed).
Which model is better for agentic workflows?
Qwen 3.6 has the edge for agentic use. Its native reasoning mode helps with multi-step planning, its long context lets it keep more state in a single conversation, and its tool-calling reliability scores higher on independent benchmarks. Gemma 4 is competitive but less specifically tuned for agent workflows.
What about safety and alignment?
Both models have undergone extensive safety alignment (SFT + DPO + RLHF). On standard safety benchmarks (TruthfulQA, ToxiGen, BBQ), they score similarly both refuse clearly harmful requests, both occasionally over-refuse edge cases. For production use, both should be combined with a content moderation layer regardless of model.

Try Qwen 3.6 yourself

Open the Qwen Chat in your browser, or get an API key in seconds.