Home Products Features Compare API FAQ Get API Key →
⚔️ Head-to-Head · Updated May 2026

Qwen 3.6 vs DeepSeek V4

A practical, benchmark-backed comparison of two of the strongest open-weight LLMs of 2026 Alibaba's adaptive-MoE Qwen 3.6 against DeepSeek's efficiency-focused V4. Architecture, benchmarks, reasoning, coding, multilingual, pricing and a clear verdict on which to pick.

Quick Overview

This is the most consequential open-weight matchup of 2026. Both Qwen 3.6 (Alibaba's Tongyi Lab) and DeepSeek V4 (DeepSeek AI) are Chinese open-weight frontier models, both ship with permissive licenses, and both regularly trade leaderboard positions with closed competitors like ChatGPT and Claude. They're built by two of the most respected research labs in the world right now and they take noticeably different approaches.

Qwen 3.6 is the broader, more polished product family: multiple sizes from Turbo to Plus, native multimodal support, a dedicated coding variant (Qwen-Coder), and a mature consumer chat product. DeepSeek V4 is the lab's continuation of the philosophy that put them on the map extreme MoE efficiency, aggressive math/code specialization, and a relentless focus on doing more with fewer active parameters per token. The choice between them rarely comes down to raw capability; both are excellent. It comes down to what you optimize for.

Quick verdict (TL;DR)

Meet the Contenders

Qwen 3.6

Alibaba Tongyi Lab · April 2026
  • ArchitectureAdaptive MoE
  • Active params17B–80B
  • Context512K tokens
  • Languages130+
  • LicenseQwen Open
VS

DeepSeek V4

DeepSeek AI · March 2026
  • ArchitectureSparse MoE
  • Active params21B (fixed)
  • Context256K tokens
  • Languages100+
  • LicenseDeepSeek License

DeepSeek made its name with the V2 series (mid-2024) and the breakthrough R1 reasoning model (early 2025) that showed open-weight models could match closed-frontier performance at a fraction of the training cost. V4 (March 2026) continues that philosophy: a sparse MoE with ~480B total parameters but only 21B active per token, paired with a separate DeepSeek-R2 reasoning variant for math and code-heavy workloads.

Architecture & Specifications

Both models are sparse Mixture-of-Experts at the flagship tier, but they take different approaches to expert routing and compute budgeting.

Specification Qwen 3.6-Plus DeepSeek V4
ArchitectureAdaptive MoE (128 experts)Sparse MoE (256 experts)
Total parameters~480B~480B
Active parameters/token17B–80B (dynamic)21B (fixed)
Routing strategyAdaptive (difficulty-aware)Top-8 from 256
AttentionGrouped-Query + Sliding WindowMulti-head Latent Attention (MLA)
Context length512K (1M scaled)256K
Languages130+100+
Reasoning mode✓ Native (one model)✓ Separate R2 variant
Vision✓ Native✓ Native (V4-VL variant)
Inference speed~112 tok/s~128 tok/s
Open weights✓ Qwen Open✓ DeepSeek License

Two architectural choices stand out. First, DeepSeek's Multi-head Latent Attention (MLA) introduced in V2 and refined through V4 compresses key-value caches dramatically, enabling longer context and faster inference on the same hardware. Second, Qwen's adaptive routing easy queries activate 17B parameters, hard queries up to 80B gives Qwen more headroom on complex tasks at the cost of slightly less predictable serving costs.

Benchmark Showdown

All scores below are from independent third-party evaluations (LMSYS Chatbot Arena, Artificial Analysis, LiveCodeBench, Open LLM Leaderboard) as of May 2026.

MMLU General Knowledge (5-shot)
Qwen 3.6
94.9%
DeepSeek V4
93.6%
HumanEval Python Coding
Qwen 3.6
93.4%
DeepSeek V4
94.1%
GSM8K Grade-School Math
Qwen 3.6
97.8%
DeepSeek V4
97.4%
MATH Competition Math
Qwen 3.6
82.1%
DeepSeek V4
84.7%
SWE-Bench Verified Real GitHub PRs
Qwen 3.6
58.7%
DeepSeek V4
61.2%
LiveCodeBench Real Coding Problems
Qwen 3.6
71.3%
DeepSeek V4
73.8%
GPQA Diamond Graduate Science
Qwen 3.6
71.4%
DeepSeek V4
70.2%
AIME 2025 Math Olympiad
Qwen 3.6
78.4%
DeepSeek V4
83.2%
MMMU Multimodal Understanding
Qwen 3.6
76.5%
DeepSeek V4
71.6%
RULER 128K Long-Context Recall
Qwen 3.6
95.2%
DeepSeek V4
92.4%
C-Eval Chinese Knowledge
Qwen 3.6
92.8%
DeepSeek V4
92.1%
📊
It's the closest comparison on this site. Qwen 3.6 wins 6 benchmarks (MMLU, GSM8K, GPQA, MMMU, RULER 128K, C-Eval); DeepSeek V4 wins 5 (HumanEval, MATH, SWE-Bench, LiveCodeBench, AIME). Most gaps are under 3 points. DeepSeek's pattern is clear: specialization in math and code wins. Qwen's pattern: breadth wins everywhere else.

Reasoning & Math

This is DeepSeek's home territory. Their R1 release in early 2025 was a watershed moment for open-source reasoning, and V4 inherits that lineage through a dedicated DeepSeek-R2 reasoning variant. On hard math, R2 is genuinely state-of-the-art among open-weight models and it shows: MATH 84.7% vs Qwen's 82.1%, AIME 2025 83.2% vs 78.4%.

Qwen 3.6 takes a different approach. Reasoning isn't a separate model it's an opt-in mode on the single Qwen 3.6 instance, with adjustable effort (low / medium / high). This is more convenient operationally (one model, one endpoint) but trades a small amount of peak math performance for that flexibility.

For pure math and formal reasoning, DeepSeek-R2 has a real edge. For mixed workloads where you sometimes need careful reasoning and sometimes need fast answers, Qwen 3.6's unified approach is more practical. GSM8K (grade-school math) is essentially tied 97.8% vs 97.4%.

Coding Ability

Coding is the closest matchup on this page and DeepSeek's narrow lead is consistent across multiple benchmarks. HumanEval 94.1% vs 93.4%, SWE-Bench Verified 61.2% vs 58.7%, LiveCodeBench 73.8% vs 71.3%. The gap is consistent but small (1–3 points across the board).

Why DeepSeek wins here: their training data mix emphasizes code more heavily than Qwen's, and they ship a dedicated DeepSeek-Coder line that's been refined across multiple generations. Specific differences worth knowing:

Efficiency & Speed

This is one of DeepSeek's defining identities. The lab has built a reputation for getting frontier-class performance out of dramatically smaller compute budgets V3 famously trained for ~$5.5M, an order of magnitude less than comparable closed models. V4 continues that tradition.

In practical terms:

For high-throughput production deployments where every dollar of GPU spend matters, DeepSeek V4 has a real efficiency edge. For workloads where flexibility and capability headroom matter more, Qwen 3.6's adaptive routing trades efficiency for capability when you need it.

Long Context Handling

Qwen 3.6 wins this cleanly. Native 512K context window vs DeepSeek V4's 256K, plus stronger recall throughout the window (RULER 128K: 95.2% vs 92.4%). At maximum DeepSeek context (256K), DeepSeek drops to ~88% recall while Qwen at 256K stays around 94%.

The architectural reason: Qwen invested heavily in Dual Chunk Attention v2 specifically for long-context workloads, while DeepSeek's MLA was optimized more for KV cache efficiency than for maximum context length. Both are excellent up to about 100K tokens but as you scale higher, Qwen's edge grows.

For typical workloads under 100K tokens, the two are effectively tied. For whole-codebase analysis, multi-document review, or hour-long transcripts, Qwen 3.6 has clear advantages 2× the context window with stronger recall.

Multilingual Performance

Qwen 3.6 wins this category clearly. 130+ languages natively vs DeepSeek's 100+, with dramatic advantages on lower-resource languages. On FLORES-200 (multilingual translation), Qwen leads by 2–5 BLEU points on average, with the biggest gaps on Tamil, Sinhala, Swahili, Burmese, Vietnamese, and many African languages.

For Chinese, English, and the top 20 high-resource languages, both models perform excellently. The gap widens as you move into the long tail. If your product serves a globally diverse audience especially in Asian or African markets Qwen 3.6's multilingual reach is a meaningful advantage. For Western-language-only or Chinese-English-focused products, the difference matters much less.

Multimodal Capabilities

Qwen 3.6 has a clear advantage in multimodal both labs ship vision variants, but Qwen-VL has been refined across multiple generations and is one of the strongest open-source vision-language models in production. DeepSeek's V4-VL is competitive but younger, with about a year less refinement.

On MMMU (multimodal understanding), Qwen leads 76.5% vs 71.6%. For document layout, chart extraction, and OCR across non-Latin scripts, Qwen has a clear edge. For typical image Q&A and visual reasoning, both are competent.

Neither model has a native voice product comparable to ChatGPT's. Both can pair with separate ASR/TTS pipelines, with Qwen-Audio offering tighter integration through Alibaba's broader ecosystem.

Pricing & Access

Both labs are aggressive on pricing, and both are dramatically cheaper than closed Western frontier models. Here's the comparison:

Access Qwen 3.6-Plus DeepSeek V4
Free chat tierGenerous daily limitGenerous (chat.deepseek.com)
API input (per 1M tok)$2.00$1.40
API output (per 1M tok)$6.00$2.80
Off-peak discountNone50% off-peak
Cheapest tier$0.10/$0.30 (Turbo)$0.14/$0.28 (V4-Lite)
Self-host weights✓ Free✓ Free
Fine-tuning✓ Full + LoRA✓ Full + LoRA

DeepSeek is meaningfully cheaper at the flagship tier about 30% cheaper on input, 53% cheaper on output. Their off-peak discount (50% off during low-utilization hours) can effectively halve costs for batch workloads that don't need real-time response. Qwen's Turbo tier is the absolute cheapest entry point at $0.10/$0.30, but Qwen-Plus competes against the more expensive DeepSeek V4 standard tier.

For extreme cost-sensitivity, DeepSeek wins. For tiered cost optimization (mixing cheap Turbo with premium Plus depending on task), Qwen's broader family gives more flexibility.

Openness & Deployment

This is one of the few dimensions where the two are genuinely tied. Both ship open weights, both permit commercial use, both have active Hugging Face presences with quantized variants, and both support full + LoRA fine-tuning. Specific license differences:

For most commercial use cases both are fine. For pure unrestricted re-licensing, the smaller Qwen variants under Apache 2.0 are the cleanest option. For enterprise deployments at any scale without MAU concerns, DeepSeek's license is slightly simpler.

Both can be self-hosted, fine-tuned, air-gapped, and deployed on-prem. Both have strong ecosystem support across vLLM, SGLang, llama.cpp, and Ollama for serving. This is genuinely one of the strengths of the comparison: whichever you pick, you're not locked into anyone's cloud.

Final Verdict

Category-by-category scorecard:

General Knowledge
Qwen 3.6 Narrow +1.3

Wins MMLU narrowly. Both excellent on broad academic and trivia benchmarks.

Math (Hard)
DeepSeek V4 DS win

Wins MATH (+2.6) and AIME (+4.8). DeepSeek-R2's specialization shows on hard math.

Math (Easy/Mid)
Effectively Tied Tie

GSM8K is essentially tied (97.8 vs 97.4). Both excellent at grade-school and early algebra.

Coding
DeepSeek V4 Narrow win

HumanEval +0.7, SWE-Bench +2.5, LiveCodeBench +2.5. Consistent narrow lead across coding benchmarks.

Multilingual
Qwen 3.6 Clear win

130+ vs 100+ languages, especially strong on Asian, African, and low-resource languages.

Long Context
Qwen 3.6 Clear win

2× context window (512K vs 256K) and stronger recall (RULER 128K +2.8).

Multimodal / Vision
Qwen 3.6 Qwen win

+4.9 on MMMU. Qwen-VL is more mature and stronger on OCR across non-Latin scripts.

Efficiency
DeepSeek V4 DS win

MLA compresses KV cache ~6×. ~14% faster inference, smaller serving footprint.

API Cost (Flagship)
DeepSeek V4 ~30-53% cheaper

Cheaper input and output rates, plus 50% off-peak discount. Qwen Turbo still wins entry tier.

Openness
Effectively Tied Tie

Both ship open weights with permissive commercial licenses. Tied on self-host, fine-tune, deploy.

Which should you pick?

Pick Qwen 3.6 if you…

  • Need broad capability across many domains
  • Serve users in 50+ languages
  • Process documents over 256K tokens
  • Build vision or multimodal products
  • Want a unified reasoning toggle (one model)
  • Want a tiered family (Turbo / Plus / Max)
  • Care about mainstream ecosystem & polish
  • Need the cheapest entry tier (Qwen Turbo)

Pick DeepSeek V4 if you…

  • Optimize for math or coding workloads
  • Want the best price per token at flagship tier
  • Need the smallest serving footprint (MLA)
  • Can use off-peak batch processing
  • Build agentic coding agents at scale
  • Want predictable fixed active-parameter cost
  • Don't need multimodal or long context
  • Prefer a separate dedicated reasoning model

The honest summary: this is the closest comparison on our site. Both models are excellent. Both are open-weight. Both are at the frontier. For most workloads, the difference between them is smaller than the difference between either and a closed competitor. Many serious teams use both Qwen for general workloads and multilingual / multimodal tasks, DeepSeek for math-heavy and code-heavy production pipelines where every cent of GPU cost matters.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is better overall, Qwen 3.6 or DeepSeek V4?
It's genuinely close the closest comparison among the major open-weight models in 2026. Qwen 3.6 wins on multimodal, multilingual, long-context, and breadth. DeepSeek V4 wins on math, coding, efficiency, and price-per-token. For general workloads Qwen is the safer default; for math/code-heavy or extremely cost-sensitive deployments DeepSeek is a strong choice.
Why is DeepSeek V4 cheaper than Qwen 3.6 on the API?
Two reasons. First, DeepSeek's architecture is genuinely more compute-efficient Multi-head Latent Attention compresses KV caches dramatically, letting them serve more concurrent users per GPU. Second, DeepSeek's pricing strategy has historically been aggressive (the lab is known for "breaking the price floor" repeatedly since their V2 launch). At flagship tier, DeepSeek is ~30-53% cheaper than Qwen 3.6-Plus. At entry tier, Qwen Turbo is the cheapest option.
Is DeepSeek really better at math than Qwen?
On hard math (MATH benchmark, AIME), yes DeepSeek leads by 2-5 points. On easier math (GSM8K), they're tied. The gap reflects DeepSeek's deliberate specialization through their R1/R2 reasoning model lineage. For Olympiad-style problems and formal proofs, DeepSeek-R2 has a real edge. For mixed reasoning workloads, the difference is smaller.
Which has the better coding model?
DeepSeek leads narrowly across HumanEval (+0.7), SWE-Bench Verified (+2.5), and LiveCodeBench (+2.5). The gap is consistent but small. Both labs ship dedicated coder variants (DeepSeek-Coder-V4 and Qwen-Coder), and on coding-specific benchmarks the specialized variants are roughly tied. For greenfield code generation, DeepSeek edges out. For repository-scale work where 512K context matters, Qwen wins.
Can I self-host both models?
Yes, both ship open weights and run on standard inference frameworks (vLLM, SGLang, llama.cpp, Ollama). DeepSeek V4's MLA architecture is more compute-efficient you can serve it comfortably on 2× H100 with quantization, while Qwen 3.6-Plus is more comfortable on 4× H100 for sustained throughput. Smaller Qwen variants (4B, 30B) are much cheaper to self-host.
What's the difference between DeepSeek V4 and DeepSeek-R2?
V4 is the general-purpose flagship; R2 is a separate reasoning-specialized variant trained on extended chain-of-thought. Use V4 for general chat, coding, and most workloads. Use R2 when you need maximum math or formal reasoning performance but expect higher latency and longer outputs. Qwen 3.6 takes the opposite approach: one model, with an optional reasoning mode toggle.
Which is better for Chinese-language tasks?
Effectively tied. Both labs are Chinese, both invested heavily in Chinese training data. On C-Eval, Qwen scores 92.8% vs DeepSeek's 92.1% within noise. For Chinese-language products, pick based on the rest of your requirements (multimodal, long context, cost) rather than Chinese capability specifically.
Can I switch between Qwen 3.6 and DeepSeek V4 easily?
Yes. Both APIs are OpenAI-compatible, both follow similar prompt conventions, and both support standard chat templates. The main gotchas: (1) tokenizers differ slightly so token counts and pricing math change; (2) DeepSeek's reasoning mode requires switching to the R2 endpoint while Qwen toggles it within the same model; (3) tool-calling JSON formats have minor differences. Most teams report 1-2 days of testing for a smooth migration.
Are there safety differences between the two?
Both have undergone standard SFT + DPO + RLHF safety alignment. Neither has invested as heavily in safety as Anthropic has for Claude. On standard safety benchmarks (TruthfulQA, ToxiGen) the two score similarly. For production use, combine either with content moderation regardless of which you pick.
Can I use both Qwen 3.6 and DeepSeek V4 in the same product?
Absolutely, and it's a sensible architecture. A common pattern: route math/coding tasks to DeepSeek V4 (cheaper, slightly stronger on those benchmarks), route general chat, multilingual translation, and vision tasks to Qwen 3.6. Both APIs are OpenAI-compatible, so a simple router dispatches by task type with minimal code complexity.

Try Qwen 3.6 broader and more polished

Frontier-class quality across reasoning, coding, vision, and 130+ languages. Open weights, tiered pricing, mature ecosystem.